Home » Rugby » 2019 Rugby World Cup Broadcasters, TV Channels List

2019 Rugby World Cup Broadcasters, TV Channels List

Japan’s rugby world cup is all set to roar on 20 September 2019 when opening game is scheduled to take place between hosts and Russia at Tokyo Stadium. All 48 matches of RWC 2019 tournament to be aired live all over the world through television and internet media.

Rugby World Cup 2019 TV Channels, Telecast
Rugby World Cup 2019 TV Channels, Telecast

IGBS have the broadcasting rights in Japan to air live rugby world cup matches in the hosting country. NHK, Nippon TV and J Sports will telecast games in Japan.

UK region based viewers can tune to ITV to catch the live coverage of 9th rugby world cup championship. Eir Sport and RTE Sport to bring live telecast in Ireland.

Let’s checkout the complete list of broadcasting networks for RWC 2019 in different countries and regions.

Rugby World Cup 2019 TV Channels

COUNTRY BROADCASTER
Japan IGBS (Nippon TV, NHK, J Sports)
AustraliaFox Sports, Network 10
BangladeshSony Pictures Network
Arab RTC
CambodiabeIN Sports
Denmark NENT Group (Viaplay stream)
FinlandNENT Group (Viaplay stream)
FijiFiji TV
FranceTF1
Hong KongbeIN Sports
IndonesiabeIN Sports
IndiaSony TEN 2, SonyLiv
LaosbeIN Sports
MalaysiabeIN Sports
MonacoTF1
NetherlandsZiggo Sport
PhilippinesbeIN Sports
Norway NENT Group (Viaplay stream)
GermanyProSiebenSat.1 Media (Ran, ProSieben Maxx)
IrelandEir Sports, RTE Sport
New ZealandTVNZ, Spark New Zealand
Wales S4C
United Kingdom ITV, S4C (Welsh language)
SingaporebeIN Sports, Singtel TV, Singtel Cast Mobile video App
United StatesNBC Sports, Univision
South AmericaESPN
PakistanSony Pictures Network
Sub-Saharan AfricaSuperSport
Sri Lanka Sony Pictures Network
Sweden NENT Group (Viaplay stream)
ThailandbeIN Sports
Timor-LestebeIN Sports

RWC 2019 Matches Schedule

Pool Stage

Match 1: Japan vs Russia (Pool A), Tokyo Stadium; Friday 20 September, 7:45 PM

Match 2: Australia vs Fiji (Pool D), Sapporo Dome; Saturday 21 September, 1:45 PM

Match 3: France vs Argentina (Pool C), Tokyo Stadium; Saturday 21 September, 4:15 PM

Match 4: New Zealand vs South Africa (Pool B), International Stadium Yokohama; Saturday 21 September, 6:45 PM

Match 5: Italy vs Namibia (Pool B), Hanazono Rugby Stadium; Sunday 22 September, 2:15 PM

Match 6: Ireland vs Scotland (Pool A), International Stadium Yokohama; Sunday 22 September, 4:45 PM

Match 7: England vs Tonga (Pool C), Sapporo Dome; Sunday 22 September, 7:15 PM

Match 8: Wales vs Georgia (Pool D), City of Toyota Stadium; Monday 23 September, 7:15 PM

Match 9: Russia vs Samoa (Pool A), Kumagaya Rugby Stadium; Tuesday 24 September, 7:15 PM

Match 10: Fiji vs Uruguay (Pool D), Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium; Wednesday 25 September, 2:15 PM

Match 11: Italy vs Canada (Pool B), Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium; Thursday 26 September, 4:45 PM

Match 12: England vs USA (Pool C), Kobe Misaki Stadium; Thursday 26 September, 7:45 PM

Match 13: Argentina vs Tonga (Pool C), Hanazono Rugby Stadium; Saturday 28 September, 1:45 PM

Match 14: Japan vs Ireland (Pool A), Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa; Saturday 28 September, 4:15 PM

Match 15: South Africa vs Namibia (Pool B), City of Toyota Stadium; Saturday 28 September, 6:45 PM

Match 16: Georgia vs Uruguay (Pool D), Kumagaya Rugby Stadium; Sunday 29 September, 2:15 PM

Match 17: Australia vs Wales (Pool D), Tokyo Stadium; Sunday 29 September, 4:45 PM

Match 18: Scotland vs Samoa (Pool A), Kobe Misaki Stadium; Monday 30 September, 7:15 PM

Match 19: France vs USA (Pool C), Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium; Wednesday 2 October, 4:45 PM

Match 20: New Zealand vs Canada (Pool B), Oita Stadium; Wednesday 2 October, 7:15 PM

Match 21: Georgia vs Fiji (Pool D), Hanazono Rugby Stadium; Thursday 3 October, 2:15 PM

Match 22: Ireland vs Russia (Pool A), Kobe Misaki Stadium; Thursday 3 October, 7:15 PM

Match 23: South Africa vs Italy (Pool B), Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa; Friday 4 October, 6:45 PM

Match 24: Australia vs Uruguay (Pool D), Oita Stadium; Saturday 5 October, 2:15 PM

Match 25: England vs Argentina (Pool C), Tokyo Stadium; Saturday 5 October, 5 PM

Match 26: Japan vs Samoa (Pool A), City of Toyota Stadium; Saturday 5 October, 7.30 PM

Match 27: New Zealand vs Namibia (Pool B), Tokyo Stadium; Sunday 6 October, 1:45 PM

Match 28: France vs Tonga (Pool C), Kumamoto Stadium; Sunday 6 October, 4:45 PM

Match 29: South Africa vs Canada (Pool B), Koba Misaki Stadium; Tuesday 8 October, 7:15 PM

Match 30: Argentina vs USA (Pool C), Kumagaya Rugby Stadium; Wednesday 9 October, 1:45 PM

Match 31: Scotland vs Russia (Pool A), Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa; Wednesday 9 October, 4:15 PM

Match 32: Wales vs Fiji (Pool D), Oita Stadium; Wednesday 9 October, 6:45 PM

Match 33: Australia vs Georgia (Pool D), Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa; Friday 11 October, 7:15 PM

Match 34: New Zealand vs Italy (Pool B), City of Toyota Stadium; Saturday 12 October, 1:45 PM

Match 35: England vs France (Pool C), International Stadium Yokohama; Saturday 12 October, 5:15 PM

Match 36: Ireland vs Samoa (Pool A), Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium; Saturday 12 October, 7:45 PM

Match 37: Namibia vs Canada (Pool B), Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium; Sunday 13 October, 12:15 PM

Match 38: USA vs Tonga (Pool C), Hanazono Rugby Stadium; Sunday 13 October, 2:45 PM

Match 39: Wales vs Uruguay (Pool D), Kumamoto Stadium; Sunday 13 October, 5:15 PM

Match 40: Japan vs Scotland (Pool A), International Stadium Yokohama; Sunday 13 October, 7:45 PM

Quarter-finals

Match 41: Winner Pool C vs Runner-Up Pool D, Oita Stadium; Saturday 19 October, 4:15 PM

Match 42: Winner Pool B vs Runner-Up Pool A, Tokyo Stadium; Saturday 19 October, 7:15 PM

Match 43: Winner Pool D vs Runner-Up Pool C, Oita Stadium; Sunday 20 October, 4:15 PM

Match 44: Winner Pool A vs Runner-Up Pool B, Tokyo Stadium; Sunday 20 October, 7:15 PM

Semi-Finals

Match 45: Winner Quarter-Final 1 vs Winner Quarter-Final 2, International Stadium Yokohama, 5 PM

Match 46: Winner Quarter-Final 3 vs Winner Quarter-Final 4, International Stadium Yokohama, 6 PM

Third-Place Play-Off

Match 47: Loser Semi-Final 1 vs Loser Semi-Final 2, Tokyo Stadium; Friday 1 November, 6 PM

Final

Match 48: Winner Semi-Final 1 vs Winner Semi-final 2, International Stadium Yokohama; Saturday 2 November, 6 PM

37 comments

  1. Will there be any streaming sites that I can subscribe to? I will be on a ship at that time and am hoping to watch RWC through the ship broadband.

  2. Which Italian channel will broadcast the RWC 2019 matches in Italy?

  3. Hi,

    Which TV network will be telecasting the RWC 2019 live matches in Singapore?

  4. India coverage of rugby world cup

  5. which channel in India for the rugby world cup

  6. which channels in Canada (B.C.) will broadcast rugby world cup?

  7. What broadcaster in Middle East Saudi or Dubai?

  8. Which channels in The Netherlands will I be able to watch the RWC 2019

  9. Which channel for Canada (Ontario)

  10. Rugby World Cup 2019 TV broadcast channels in China and Hong King?

  11. Gerrard Eustace

    Which TV network will be screening the RWC in Dubai UAE?

  12. What channel will be showing the RWC in the Philippines?
    Is there an online option?

  13. TV and Digital Broadcaster in India?

  14. shashank kapoor

    Any broadcasters in India?

  15. Will we be able to watch RWC19 in Sri Lanka and on what channel ?
    Will satellite tv have UK channels like ITV where it is on
    In Sri Lanka 22nd Sept- 5th Oct hoping to follow it Thanks

  16. Will this be telecast in India?

  17. Which channel is showing the rugby in Italy?

  18. Any update on Singapore broadcaster?

  19. Which channel in Africa kenya?? We really want to watch this

  20. Which channel for +254Kenya

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Scroll To Top