Home » Football » AFC Asian Cup 2019 UAE » Asian Cup 2019 Teams, Squads, Players List

Asian Cup 2019 Teams, Squads, Players List

24 national football teams to compete in the 2019 AFC Asian Cup which is scheduled to be hosted by United Arab Emirates. UAE was the first team to qualify as they are hosting the event. This going to be historic championship as first time 24 teams to play in an AFC Asian Cup tournament.

AFC Asian Cup 2019 logo

AFC Asian Cup 2019 logo

Australia is the title defending champion team in Asian Cup 17th edition which will kick off on January 5. Host UAE to take on Bahrain in the opening match of championship meanwhile final is scheduled for 1st February.

2019 Asian Cup Teams

  1. Australia
  2. Bahrain
  3. China PR
  4. India
  5. Iran
  6. Iraq
  7. Japan
  8. Jordan
  9. Kyrgyzstan
  10. Lebanon
  11. North Korea
  12. Oman
  13. Palestine
  14. Philippines
  15. Qatar
  16. Saudi Arabia
  17. South Korea
  18. Syria
  19. Thailand
  20. Turkmenistan
  21. United Arab Emirates
  22. Uzbekistan
  23. Vietnam
  24.  Yemen

Squads

TEAM SQUAD
Australia Mitchell Langerak, Mathew Ryan, Daniel Vukovic, Aziz Behich, Milos Degenek, Alex Gersbach, Rhyan Grant, Matthew Jurman, Josh Risdon, Trent Sainsbury, Mark Milligan, Mustafa Amini, Chris Ikonomidis, Jackson Irvine, Massimo Luongo, Aaron Mooy, Tom Rogic, Martin Boyle, Robbie Kruse, Mathew Leckie, Awer Mabil, Jamie Maclaren, Andrew Nabbout.
Bahrain Sayed Shubbar Alawi, Yusuf Habib Hasan, Abdulkarim Fardan Abdulkarim, Sayed Mahdi Baqer, Waleed Mohamed Alhayem, Hamad Mahmood Al Shamsan, Ahmed Merza Moosa, Ahmed Ali Juma, Sayed Redha Isa, Ahmed Mubarak Bughammar, Ahmed Abdulla Ali, Sayed Dhiya Saeed, Abdulwahab Ali Alsafi, Mohamed Jasim Marhoon, Ali Jaafar Madan, Ali Abdula Haram, Jasim Ahmed Al Shaikh, Komail Hasan Alaswad, Jamal Rashed Andulrahman, Mahdi Faisal Al Humaidan, Abdulla Yusuf Helal, Mohamed Saad Al Romaihi, Sami Mohamed Al Husaini.
China PR Yan Junling, Wang Dalei, Guo Quanbo, Feng Xiaoting, Zhang Linpeng, Zhang Chengdong, Yu Yang, Shi Ke, Liu Yiming, Liu Yang, Zheng Zhi, Wu Xi, Hao Junmin, Zhao Xuri, Jin Jingdao, Chi Zhongguo, Piao Cheng, Wu Lei, Gao Lin, Yu Dabao, Yu Hanchao, Xiao Zhi, Wei Shihao.
India Gurpreet Singh Sandhu, Amrinder Singh, Vishal Kaith, Pritam Kotal, Sarthak Golui, Sandesh Jhingan, Anas Edathodika, Salam Ranjan Singh, Subhasish Bose, Narayan Das, Udanta Singh, Pronay Halder, Rowllin Borges, Anirudh Thapa, Vinit Rai, Halicharan Narzary, Ashique Kuruniyan, Jackichand Singh, Germanpreet Singh, Sunil Chhetri, Jeje Lalpekhlua, Sumeet Passi, Balwant Singh.
Iran Alireza Beiranvand, Amir Abedzadeh, Payam Niazmand, Morteza Pouraliganji, Ramin Rezaeian, Milad Mohammadi, Vouria Ghafouri, Mohammadhossein Kananizadegan, Majid Hossein, Ehsan Hajsafi, Pejman Montazeri, Vahid Amiri, Omid Ebrahimi, Ashkan Dejagah, Rouzbeh Cheshmi, Masoud Shojaei, Ahmad Nourollahi, Karim Ansarifard, Mehdi Taremi, Sardar Azmoun, Mehdi Torabi, Saman Ghoddos, Alireza Jahanbakhsh.
Iraq Jalal Hassan, Mohammed Gassid, Mohammed Hameed, Ahmad Ibrahim, Frans Dhia Putros, Saad Natiq, Ali Faez, Ali Adnan, Alaa Ali Mhawi, Rebin Sulaka, Waleed Salim, Safaa Hadi, Osama Rashid, Ahmed Yasin, Humam Tariq, Bashar Resan, Amjad Attwan, Ali Husni, Hussein Ali, Mahdi Kamel, Mohanad Ali, Ayman Hussein, Alaa Abbas.
Japan Masaaki Higashiguchi, Shuichi Gonda, Daniel Schmidt, Yuto Nagatomo, Tomoaki Makino, Maya Yoshida, Sho Sasaki, Hiroki Sakai, Sei Muroya, Genta Miura, Takehiro Tomiyasu, Toshihiro Aoyama, Genki Haraguchi, Gaku Shibasaki, Wataru Endo, Junya Ito, Shoya Nakajima, Takumi Minamino, Hidemasa Morita, Ritsu Doan, Yuya Osako, Yoshinori Muto, Koya Kitagawa
Jordan Amer Shafi, Moataz Yaseen, Ahmed Abdel-Sattar, Tareq Khattab, Yazan Abu Arab, Mohammed Al-Basha, Anas Bani Yaseen, Bara’ Marei, Feras Shelbaieh, Salem Al-Ajalin, Baha’ Abdel-Rahman, Saeed Murjan, Saleh Rateb, Yousef Al-Rawashdeh, Ahmad Ersan, Yazan Thalji, Yaseen Al-Bakhit, Musa Al-Taamari, Obaida Al-Samarneh, Khalil Bani Attiah, Ahmed Samir, Baha’ Faisal, Odai Khadr.
Kyrgyzstan Pavel Matyash, Kutman Kadyrbekov, Valery Kashuba, Valery Kichin, Tamirlan Kozubaev, Mustafa Iusupov, Aizar Akmatov, Viktor Maier, Daniel Tagoe, Tursunali Rustamov, Aziz Sydykov, Edgar Bernhardt, Bekzhan Sagynbaev, Odiljon Abdurakhmanov, Murolimzhon Akhmedov, Kairat Zhyrgalbek Uulu, Bakhtiyar Duyshobekov, Farhat Musabekov, Anton Zemlianukhin, Akhlidin Israilov, Mirlan Murzaev, Ernist Batyrkanov, Vitaliy Lux.
Lebanon Mehdi Khalil, Ahmad Taktouk, Mostafa Matar, Kassem El Zein, Moataz Al Junaidi, Nour Mansour, Joan Oumari, Robert Alexander Melki, Mohamed Zein Tahan, Walid Ismail, Ali Hamam, Samir Ayass, Mohamad Haidar, Adnan Haidar, George Felix Melki, Nader Matar, Haitham Faour, Shibriko, Hassan Maatouk, Moni, Hilal El-Helwe, Rabih Ataya, Bassel Jradi.
North Korea Ri Myong-guk, Sin Hyok, Kang Ju-hyok, Kim Chol-bom, Jang Kuk-chol, Kim Song-gi, An Song-il, Ri Tong-il, Sim Hyon-jin, Ri Chang-ho, Ri Il-jin, Kim Yong-il, Kim Kyong-hun, Kang Kuk-chol, Ri Un-chol, Ri Yong-jik, Choe Song-hyok, Ri Kum-chol, Han Kwang-song, Hyok-chol, Pak Kwang-ryong, Jong Il-gwan, Rim Kwang-hyok.
Oman Ammar Al-Rushaidi, Faiz Al-Rushaidi, Ahmed Al-Rawahi, Mohammed Al-Musalami, Mohammed Al-Rawahi, Mohammed Al-Balushi, Saad Al-Mukhaini, Khalid Al0Braiki, Ali Al-Busaidi, Mahmood Al-Mushaifri, Ali Al-Jabri, Raed Ibrahim Saleh, Mohsin Al-Khaldi, Ahmed Mubarak Al-Mahaijri, Jameel Al-Yahmadi, Mataz Saleh, Harib Al-Saadi, Yaseen Al-Sheyadi, Khalid Al-Hajri, Mohammed Al-Ghassani, Muhsen Al-Ghassani, Mohammed Al-Hosni.
Palestine  Tawfiq Ali, Amr Kaddoura, Rami Hamadeh, Daniel Mustafá, Mohammed Saleh, Tamer Salah, Musab Al-Battat, Jaka Ihbeisheh, Abdullah Jaber, Abdelatif Bahdari, Alexis Norambuena, Mohammed Bassim, Shadi Shaban, Jonathan Cantillana, Tamer Seyam, Sameh Maraaba, Pablo Tamburrini, Oday Dabbagh, Nazmi Albadawi, Mohammed Darweesh, Yashir Islame, Khaled Salem, Mahmoud Wadi.
Philippines Nathanael Villanueva, Michael Falkesgaard, Kevin Ray Hansen, Alvaro Silva, Carli de Murga, Daisuke Sato, Stephan Palla, Luke Woodland, Adam Tull, Curt Dizon, Paul Mulders, John-Patrick Strauss, Iain Ramsey, Manuel Ott, Kevin Ingreso, Stephan Schrock, Miguel Tanton, James Younghusband, Mike Ott, Jovin Bedic, Phil Younghusband, Patrick Reichelt, Javier Patino.
Qatar Saad Al Sheeb, Yousef Hassan, Mohammed Al-Bakri, Ro-Ro, Abdelkarim Hassan, Tarek Salman, Hamid Ismail, Tameem Al-Muhaza, Bassam Hisham, Boualem Khoukhi, Abdulkarim Al-Ali, Ali Afif, Ahmed Fatehi, Abdulaziz Hatem, Ahmed Moein, Karim Boudiaf, Salem Al-Hajri, Abdelrahman Moustafa, Assim Madibo, Ahmed Alaaeldin, Hassan Al-Haydos, Akram Afif, Almoez Ali.
Saudi Arabia Mohammed Al-Owais, Waleed Abdullah, Mohammed Al Yami, Mohammed Al-Breik, Yasir Al-Shahrani, Ali Al-Bulaihi, Mohammed Al-Fatil, Hamdan Al Shamrani, Abdulelah Al-Amri, Omar Hawsawi, Salman Al-Faraj, Abdullah Otayf, Salem Al-Dawsari, Hussain Al-Mogahwi, Ayman Al Khulaif, Abdulrahman Ghareeb, Ibrahim Ghaleb, Yahya Al-Shehri, Abdullah Al-Khaibari, Hattan Bahebri, Abdulaziz Al-Bishi, Fahad Al Muwallad, Mohammed Al-Saiari.
South Korea Kim Seung-gyu, Kim Jin-hyeon, Jo Hyeon-woo, Kim Young-gwon, Jung Seung-hyun, Hong Chul, Lee Yong, Kwon Kyung-won, Kim Min-jae, Kim Jin-soo, Kim Moon-hwan, Ki Sung-yueng, Jung Woo-young, Ju Se-jong, Koo Ja-cheol, Lee Jae-sung, Hwang Hee-chan, Na Sang-ho, Lee Chung-yong, Son Heung-min, Hwang In-beom, Hwang Ui-jo, Ji Dong-won.
Syria Ibrahim Alma, Mahmoud Al-Youssef, Ahmad Madania, Ahmad Al Salih, Moayad Ajan, Jehad Al Baour, Omar Midani, Amro Jenyat, Hussein Jwayed, Nadim Sabagh, Abdul Malek Anizan, Mahmoud Al Mawas, Mohammed Osman, Osama Omari, Tamer Haj Mohamad, Ahmad Ashkar, Youssef Kalfa, Zaher Midani, Khaled Al Mobayed, Fahd Youssef, Omar Kharbin, Omar Al Soma, Mardik Mardikian.
Thailand Siwarak Tedsungnoen, Chatchai Budprom, Saranon Anuin, Theerathon Bunmathan, Adisorn Promrak, Tristan Do, Chalermpong Kerdkaew, Pansa Hemviboon, Korrakot Wiriyaudomsiri, Mika Chunuonsee, Suphan Thongsong, Chanathip Songkrasin, Pokklaw Anan, Tanaboon Kesarat, Sanrawat Dechmitr, Thitipan Puangchan, Sumanya Purisai, Sasalak Haiprakhon, Teerasil Dangda, Adisak Kraisorn, Siroch Chatthong, Supachai Jaided, Chananan Pombuppha.
Turkmenistan Mammet Orazmuhammedow, Batyr Babayew, Nikita Gorbunow, Zafar Babajanov, Guycmyrat Annagulyyew, Mekan Saparov, Gurbangeldi Batyrov, Serdar Annaorazov, Dowran Orazalyyev, Wezirgeldi Ylyasov, Arslanmyrat Amanov, Ruslan Mingazov, Merdan Gurbanov, Ilya Tamurkin, Altymyrat Annadurdyyev, Serdar Geldiyev, Ahmet Atayev, Myrat Annayev, Resul Hojayev, Wahyt Orazsahedov, Suleyman Muhadov, Myrat Yagsyyev, Mihail Titov.
UAE Khalid Essa, Ali Khaseif, Mohamed Al Shamsi, Mohamed Ahmed, Ismail Ahmed, Khalifa Al Hammadi, Fares Juma, Khalifa Mubarak, Walid Abbas, Al Hassan Saleh, Bandar Al Ahbabi, Amer Abdulrahman, Rayan Yaslam, Mohamed Abdulrahman, Khalfan Mubarak, Majed Hassan, Ismail Al Hammadi, Ali Salmeen, Khamis Esmail, Ali Mabkhout, Ahmed Khalil, Saif Rashid, Ismail Matar
Uzbekistan Ignatiy Nesterov, Sanjar Kuvvatov, Utkir Yusupov, Akmal Shorakhmedov, Dostonbek Tursunov, Farrukh Sayfiev, Anzur Ismailov, Davron Khashimov, Oleg Zoteev, Egor Krimets, Islom Tukhtakhodjaev, Ikromjon Alibaev, Odil Ahmedov, Jaloliddin Masharipov, Eldor Shomurodov, Azizbek Turgunbaev, Dostonbek Khamdamov, Fozil Musaev, Otabek Shukurov, Javokhir Sidikov, Odiljon Hamrobekov, Sardor Rashidov, Marat Bikmaev.
Vietnam Bui Tien Dung, Nguyen Tuan Mạnh, Dang Van Lam, Do Duy Mạnh, Que Ngọc Hai, Bui Tien Dung, Doan Van Hau, Nguyen Phong Hong Duy, Ho Tan Tai, Nguyen Thanh Chung, Luong Xuan Truong, Nguyen Huy Hung, Nguyen Trọng Hoang, Tran Minh Vuong, Pham Duc Huy, Do Hung Dung, Nguyen Quang Hai, Nguyen Van Toan, Nguyen Cong Phuong, Ngan Van Dai, Ha Duc Chinh, Phan Van Duc, Nguyen Tien Linh.
Yemen  Mohammed Ayash, Salem Al-Harsh, Saoud Abdullah Al-Sowadi, Rami Ali Al-Wasmani, Mohammed Fuaad Omar, Mudir Al-Radaei, Abdulaziz Al-Gumaei, Ala Addin Mahdi, Ammar Hamsan, Mohammed Boqshan, Ahmed Saeed Abdulrab, Wahid Al Khyat, Ala Al-Sasi, Hussein Ahmed Al-Ghazi, Ahmed Al-Sarori, Ahmed Nabil Dhabaan, Abdulwasea Al-Matari, Mohammed Al-Huthaifi, Ali Hafeedh, Salem Al-Omzae, Ahmed Abdullah Alos, Emad Mansoor Tawfik, Mohammed Ba Rowis.

What do you think which two teams will qualify for 2019 Asian Cup UAE? Share your views in the comments.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Scroll To Top