Home » Tennis » Maria Sharapova Interesting Facts, Bio, Life, Career, Stats wiki

Maria Sharapova Interesting Facts, Bio, Life, Career, Stats wiki

Maria Sharapova is a former world number 1 women’s tennis player who comes from Russia. She has been playing tennis for a long period of time and won many titles for her country. Maria faced injuries also during her excellent career and lots of things happen during her tennis professional career. Let’s find out some interesting facts about her.

Maria Sharapova Interesting Facts, Bio, Life, Career, stats wiki.

Maria Sharapova

Personal Info

Birth Name: Maria Yuryevna Sharapova

Birth Date: 19 April, 1987

Birth Place: Nyagan, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union

Father: Yuri Sharapov

Mother: Yelena

Height: 1.88 meter (6 feet 2 inch)

Boyfriend(s):  (past- Adam Levine, Charlie Ebersol,  Sasha Vujacic, Grigor Dimitrov)

Official website: www.mariasharapova.com

Interesting facts about Maria

1.) Maria turned into professional tennis player on her 14th birthday.

2.) Sharapova loves to read Sherlock Holmes.

3.) Maria’s nickname is Sibirskaya Sirena and she is popular as “our Masha” in Russia.

4.) She signed first sponsor deal with Nike in June, 1997 when she was just 11 year old.

5.) In 2001, Maria played her first professional tennis tournament.

6.) Maria is the youngest player ever to play final of Australian Open Junior in 2002. She was 15 year old that time.

7.) She won her first Grand Slam ever in 2004 year at Wimbledon.

8.) Maria donated her car for the victims of the Beslan school hostage tragedy in 2004 when she was rewarded $1 million and a Porsche Cayenne after winning WTA Championship.

9.) Sharapova is the first Russian player to attain number 1 ranking in Women’s World Tennis in August, 2005.

10.) Maria Sharapova was 8th sexiest woman in the yearly list of “100 Sexiest Women in the world” by FHM Magazine in 2006.

11.) She got 7th position in FHM magazine’s World’s Most Eligible Bachelorette in 2007 February.

12.) Sony Ericsson chose her as the first global brand ambassador in 2008 January.

13.) Sharapova was the top earner female athlete in any sport in 2009 with an approximate $22 million. In that year she only played 3 tournaments because of her shoulder injury.

14.) She runs Candy line Sugarpova.

15.) Maria had relationship with basketball player Sasha Vujacic and they engaged in 2010. But later they were separated.

16.) In 2005 and 2008, Yahoo mentioned that she was most searched athlete in respective years.

17.) She is the first Russian woman tennis player to win Wimbledon Grand Slam.

18.) Maria Sharapova produced the loudest ‘Grunt’ during 2009 Wimbledon Championship. It was recorded about 105 decibel.

19.) Time magazine recognize her as one of “30 Legends of Women’s Tennis: Past, Present and Future” in 2011.

20.) Sharapova won Silver Medal at Olympic Games in 2012.

21.) Maria has won 5 Grand Slams till date.

22.) She won Australian Open (2008), French Open (2012, 2014), Wimbledon (2004) and US Open (2006).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Scroll To Top