Home » Football » UEFA » UEFA Euro 2016 Schedule, Fixtures and Time Table

UEFA Euro 2016 Schedule, Fixtures and Time Table

The UEFA European Championship’s 15th edition has been scheduled to take place in France from 10 June to 10 July 2016. 10 cities across the France will be hosting the 51 matches of 2016 Euro in which 24 teams will be participating. 24 men’s national teams will be playing in the tournament and finalists will enter in FIFA Confederations Cup 2017 in Russia.

UEFA Euro 2016 Schedule, Fixtures and Time Table.

If Germany wins UEFA Euro 2016 then only runner-up will qualify for confederation cups. Germany have already qualified for 2017 FIFA confederations cup as they won 2014 World Cup. The 24 teams are categorized in 6 groups each consisting four. Stade de France in Saint-Denis will host the opening and final match of the European Championship.

Spain is the two time title defending champion in Euro Cup.

Qualified Teams

24 teams from UEFA Euro 2016 qualifying group stage have qualified for the main event. The Euro Cup 2016 qualified teams list contains France, England, Iceland, Austria, Czech Republic, Spain, Portugal, Switzerland, Italy, Northern Ireland, Germany, Belgium, Romania, Wales, Albania, Russia, Poland, Croatia, Turkey, Republic of Ireland, Ukraine, Hungary, Sweden and Slovakia.

Fixtures

Date Time Match Fixture Venue
10 June 21:00 Match 1 France vs Romania Stade de France, Saint-Denis
11 June 15:00 Match 2 Albania vs Switzerland Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens
11 June 18:00 Match 3 Wales vs Slovakia Matmut Atlantique, Bordeaux
11 June 21:00 Match 4 England vs Russia Stade Vélodrome, Marseille
12 June 15:00 Match 5 Turkey vs Croatia Parc des Princes, Paris
12 June 18:00 Match 6 Poland vs Northern Ireland Allianz Riviera, Nice
12 June 21:00 Match 7 Germany vs Ukraine Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille
13 June 15:00 Match 8 Spain vs Czech Republic Stadium Municipal, Toulouse
13 June 18:00 Match 9 Republic of Ireland vs Sweden Stade de France, Saint-Denis
13 June 21:00 Match 10 Belgium vs Italy Stade des Lumières, Lyon
14 June 18:00 Match 11 Austria vs Hungary Matmut Atlantique, Bordeaux
14 June 21:00 Match 12 Portugal vs Iceland Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Étienne
15 June 15:00 Match 13 Russia vs Slovakia Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille
15 June 18:00 Match 14 Romania vs Switzerland Parc des Princes, Paris
15 June 21:00 Match 15 France vs Albania Stade Vélodrome, Marseille
16 June 15:00 Match 16 England vs Wales Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens
16 June 18:00 Match 17 Ukraine vs Northern Ireland Stade des Lumières, Lyon
16 June 21:00 Match 18 Germany vs Poland Stade de France, Saint-Denis
17 June 15:00 Match 19 Italy vs Sweden Stadium Municipal, Toulouse
17 June 18:00 Match 20 Czech Republic vs Croatia Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Étienne
17 June 21:00 Match 21 Spain vs Turkey Allianz Riviera, Nice
18 June 15:00 Match 22 Belgium vs Republic of Ireland Matmut Atlantique, Bordeaux
18 June 18:00 Match 23 Iceland vs Hungary Stade Vélodrome, Marseille
18 June 21:00 Match 24 Portugal vs Austria Parc des Princes, Paris
19 June 21:00 Match 25 Romania vs Albania Stade des Lumières, Lyon
19 June 21:00 Match 26 Switzerland vs France Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille
20 June 21:00 Match 27 Russia vs Wales Stadium Municipal, Toulouse
20 June 21:00 Match 28 Slovakia vs England Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne
21 June 18:00 Match 29 Ukraine vs Poland Stade Vélodrome, Marseille
21 June 18:00 Match 30 Northern Ireland vs Germany Parc des Princes, Paris
21 June 21:00 Match 31 Czech Republic vs Turkey Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens
21 June 21:00 Match 32 Croatia vs Spain Matmut Atlantique, Bordeaux
22 June 18:00 Match 33 Iceland vs Austria Stade de France, Saint-Denis
22 June 18:00 Match 34 Hungary vs Portugal Stade des Lumières, Lyon
22 June 21:00 Match 35 Italy vs Republic of Ireland Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille
22 June 21:00 Match 36 Sweden vs Belgium Allianz Riviera, Nice

Round of 16

25 June 15:00 Match 37 Switzerland vs Poland Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Étienne
25 June 18:00 Match 38 Wales vs Northern Ireland Parc des Princes, Paris
25 June 21:00 Match 39 Croatia vs Portugal Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens
26 June 15:00 Match 40 France vs Republic of Ireland Stade des Lumières, Lyon
26 June 18:00 Match 41 Germany vs Slovakia Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille
26 June 21:00 Match 42 Hungary vs Belgium Stadium Municipal, Toulouse
27 June 18:00 Match 43 Italy vs Spain Stade de France, Saint-Denis
27 June 21:00 Match 44 England vs Iceland Allianz Riviera, Nice

Quarter-Finals

30 June 21:00 Match 45 QF: Portugal vs Poland Stade Vélodrome, Marseille
1 July 21:00 Match 46 QF: Wales vs Belgium Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille
2 July 21:00 Match 47 QF: Germany vs Italy Matmut Atlantique, Bordeaux
3 July 21:00 Match 48 QF: France vs Iceland Stade de France, Saint-Denis

Semi-Finals

6 July 21:00 Match 49 SF: Portgal vs Wales Stade des Lumières, Lyon
7 July 21:00 Match 50 SF: Germany vs France Stade Vélodrome, Marseille

Final

10 July 21:00 Match 51 Final: Portugal vs France Stade de France, Saint-Denis

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Scroll To Top